Resort Comparison Guide

The Explorean Cozumel vs Occidental Cozumel

Choosing between The Explorean Cozumel and Occidental Cozumel? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, nightlife, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your next all-inclusive getaway.

The Explorean Cozumel resort
The Explorean Cozumel
Adventure-Focused • Garden Casitas • Included Daily Excursions

Best for travelers who want a small, nature-forward all-inclusive on Cozumel with curated excursions and a quieter casita-style feel

Occidental Cozumel resort
Occidental Cozumel
Beachfront • Classic Resort Footprint • Immediate Beach & Pool Access

Better for guests seeking a more conventional, larger-scale beachfront all-inclusive with a wider resort layout and more on-site resort-style amenities

Quick Verdict: The Explorean Cozumel vs Occidental Cozumel

If you want an intimate, adventure-focused all-inclusive on Cozumel with a boutique casita layout, daily guided excursions included, and easy access to reef snorkeling, The Explorean Cozumel is the better fit.

If your priority is a broader resort footprint with a more traditional beachfront layout, multiple large public spaces, and a straightforward all-inclusive setup, Occidental Cozumel usually fits that brief better.

Bottom line: choose The Explorean Cozumel for a smaller, more curated all-inclusive experience focused on outdoor activities and easy reef access; choose Occidental Cozumel if you want a bigger, conventional beachfront resort style.

The Explorean Cozumel vs Occidental Cozumel – At a Glance

Category The Explorean Cozumel Occidental Cozumel
Overall Vibe A small, casita-style all-inclusive set in tropical gardens with an emphasis on included daily excursions, relaxed pace, and close ties to sister-property amenities. A more conventional beachfront all-inclusive resort with a larger resort footprint and the feel of a traditional seaside property.
Location Set on Cozumel's southern hotel corridor, surrounded by jungle and steps from reef access; rooms are garden-view and the resort sits behind its sister property with a short walk to the shore. Situated on Cozumel's coastline with direct beachfront presence and the straightforward beach-resort setting guests expect on the island.
Rooms & Suites Casita-style suites across low-rise buildings, compact and comfortable—designed for guests who value outdoor space and a quieter, boutique layout. Typically offers larger standard resort rooms and suite options within a bigger hotel footprint—suited to guests who prefer a more traditional resort-room experience.
Dining A signature on-site restaurant (Lool Kan) plus access to sister-property restaurants; Lool Kan serves breakfast, lunch and dinner with a changing, internationally influenced menu. Usually features a broader mix of on-site restaurants and bars in a larger dining lineup, giving more immediate variety without relying on sister-property access.
Pools & Beach A small outdoor pool surrounded by tropical gardens and a nearby beach club a short walk away; guests also have access to additional pools at the adjacent sister property. A beachfront property with the larger, more expansive public pool and beach areas typical of a traditional seaside resort.
Kids & Family Welcomes children of all ages and includes a Daily Expedition & Adventure Program with guided snorkeling, biking, kayaking and other included activities—family-friendly without being a mass-family resort. Caters to families and general resort guests within a larger-scale beachfront setting, with family amenities more integrated into a conventional resort layout.
Price & Value Best value for travelers who want a curated all-inclusive that bundles daily guided activities, free non-motorized water sports, and access to sister-property facilities. Best value for guests who prefer a classic beachfront resort experience with easier on-site variety of pools, dining and large public spaces.

Rooms & Suites: Casita Comfort vs Traditional Resort Rooms

The Explorean Cozumel – Room Style

Rooms at The Explorean are casita-style suites set in low-rise buildings with garden views, private outdoor spaces, and a compact, relaxed layout.

  • Spacious-feeling casitas with patios or balconies and garden-view orientation
  • Great for travelers who prefer a quieter, low-rise property with outdoor space
  • All-inclusive inclusions apply to the stay, with on-site dining and access to sister-property restaurants

The Explorean is the better pick if you want a boutique-scale stay on Cozumel with included daily excursions and easy reef access.

Occidental Cozumel – Room Style

Occidental Cozumel offers the kind of rooms expected at a conventional beachfront resort—designed for straightforward comfort with resort-style finishes and layout.

  • Rooms arranged within a larger beachfront resort footprint
  • Suites and room configurations geared toward standard resort expectations
  • Best for guests who want the convenience and feel of a classic beachfront resort room experience

If you prioritize a more traditional resort-room layout and immediate beachfront access, Occidental Cozumel usually aligns with those needs.

Dining & Drinks: Focused On-Site Eats vs Wider On-Site Variety

The Explorean Cozumel – Restaurants & Bars

Dining at The Explorean centers on Lool Kan, the on-site restaurant overlooking the pool, with a menu that changes and accommodates vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free options; guests may also use sister-property restaurants for a wider selection.

Expect:

  • À la carte service at Lool Kan with international and regional dishes
  • Restaurant service across breakfast, lunch and dinner daily; sister-property restaurants expand choices
  • Family-friendly menus and some flexible meal options through access to additional venues

Occidental Cozumel – Restaurants & Bars

Occidental Cozumel typically provides a broader on-site dining lineup in the beachfront resort format, with multiple immediate dining and bar options available to guests.

  • A variety of on-site restaurant styles and bars within the main resort complex
  • Dining choices suited to couples and families alike in a beachfront setting
  • Ideal if you want more immediate restaurant variety without relying on an adjacent property

If direct on-site dining variety is your priority, Occidental Cozumel will often feel more convenient.

Pools & Beach: Garden-Pool & Beach Club vs Beachfront Resort Complex

The Explorean Cozumel – Pool & Beach Scene

The Explorean features a small outdoor pool set amid tropical gardens and a nearby beach club; guests can also use larger pools and beachfront amenities at the adjacent sister property.

  • A quiet garden pool with intimate surroundings
  • Short walk to the beach club and Caribbean shoreline
  • Best for travelers who prefer a calmer pool setting and quick access to reef snorkeling

Occidental Cozumel – Pool & Beach Scene

Occidental Cozumel presents the straightforward beachfront-pool experience of a typical seaside resort with easy access to sand and water from the main resort grounds.

  • Direct beachfront and larger public pool areas
  • Pool and beach layouts typical of a conventional beachfront resort
  • Better for guests who want immediate beachfront access and the typical seaside-resort pool setup

If you want direct beachfront facilities and a classic resort beach day without relying on an adjacent property, Occidental Cozumel usually fits that preference.

Kids & Family: Adventure Programs vs Family-Focused Beach Resort Amenities

The Explorean Cozumel – Family Programming

Family programming is a highlight at The Explorean: the resort includes a Daily Expedition & Adventure Program with guided snorkeling, cycling, kayaking and other excursions as part of the all-inclusive package.

  • Included guided activities and excursions that vary day to day
  • Complimentary non-motorized water sports and bicycles for family outings
  • A family-friendly atmosphere without the scale of a large resort complex

Occidental Cozumel – Family Programming

Occidental Cozumel provides the family-friendly amenities expected at a beachfront resort, with activities and facilities geared to guests seeking a full resort-style beach vacation.

  • Family-oriented beach activities and on-site programming typical of a beachfront hotel
  • Amenities arranged within a larger resort footprint to serve families and general guests
  • Better for groups who want a classic beach-resort family setup with everything on-site

If you want included guided island excursions and a program that emphasizes active outdoor discovery, choose The Explorean; if you prefer a full beachfront resort experience, Occidental Cozumel is an alternative.

Price & Value: Which Cozumel All-Inclusive Feels More Worth It?

The Explorean Cozumel – Value Snapshot

The Explorean offers value for travelers who prioritize included daily excursions, a quieter casita-style stay, complimentary non-motorized sports, and access to sister-property facilities—good for guests who want activity-rich inclusions.

  • Best for guests who value included guided activities and a boutique all-inclusive format
  • Great if you want easy access to reef snorkeling and shared larger-property amenities
  • Strong value for travelers who prefer a smaller, experiential resort over a big beachfront complex

Occidental Cozumel – Value Snapshot

Occidental Cozumel is the better fit if your priorities are a more conventional beachfront resort layout with immediate on-site beach and pool amenities.

  • Best for travelers who want direct beachfront access and the convenience of a larger resort complex
  • Stronger for guests who prefer having more on-site beach and pool facilities without relying on an adjacent property
  • Worth considering if a classic beachfront-resort experience is your top priority

Who Wins? Best Cozumel All-Inclusive by Travel Style

Best for Guests Who Want Guided Island Activities

The Explorean Cozumel

Choose The Explorean if you want included daily guided excursions (snorkeling, kayaking, biking), a small casita-style resort set in tropical gardens, and access to larger sister-property amenities while keeping a boutique feel.

Best for Guests Who Want Direct Beachfront Convenience

Occidental Cozumel

Choose Occidental Cozumel if you prefer a straightforward beachfront resort experience with immediate on-site beach and pool areas in a conventional resort layout.

Best for a Quieter, Nature-Forward Stay

The Explorean Cozumel

For travelers who want a quieter, activity-focused stay with shorter walks to reef snorkeling and a compact, low-rise property, The Explorean is the stronger match.

Best for Traditional Beach & Resort Amenities

Occidental Cozumel

If you want direct beachfront access, a larger resort footprint and the kind of on-site variety typical of a classic seaside hotel, Occidental Cozumel usually fits better.

White lighthouse and low building on a sandy point near The Explorean Cozumel
BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

  • Agents Available 24/7
  • Lowest Price Guaranteed
  • Complimentary Perks & Upgrades
  • Agents Available 24/7
  • Lowest Price Guaranteed​
  • Complimentary Perks & Upgrades​